Accident MiG-29UBT , Sunday 3 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UBT
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emran, Amran Province -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed north of Sana'a due to a engine failure after the pilot ejected safely near Emran, Amran Province.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/2005/07/03/Yemen-military-plane-crashes-pilot-saved/UPI-55381120401819/
http://www.fnayemen.info/news/security/1460-record-of-aircraft-crash-in-yemen
AFM SEP 2005, p88