Accident Bell 212 PT-HKP, Wednesday 11 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HKP
MSN: 30970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Costa do Amapá -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Petrobrás platform PA-15
Destination airport:Amapá
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 50 km off Sucuriju du to mechanical failure. Occupants rescued after 15 hours. Helicopter sank while being towed.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 13 March 1981, p6
WAAS