Incident Cessna 152 5Y-CAI, Thursday 7 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skylink Flight Services
Registration: 5Y-CAI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isinya area in the outskirts of Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilson Airport
Destination airport:Magadi Airstrip HKMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student was on a cross country training flight. Engine flamed out, unofficial reports on the ground say that the student may have overleaned the mixture
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances.
The plane’s propeller and other body parts have been extensively damaged but the trainee and instructor were not severely injured.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?articleID=2000097123&story_title=flight-instructor-and-trainee-escape-death-narrowly-after-crash-landing/