Incident Zenair STOL CH 750 N750ZV, Friday 8 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 2013
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750ZV
MSN: 75-7811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thomaston-Upson County Airport (KOPN), Thomaston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talladega, AL
Destination airport:South Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental Light Sport Aircraft (LSA), a Cochran built, corvair powered Zenith CH750 (dubbed a ZenVair), experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Thomaston-Upson County Airport (KOPN), Thomaston, Georgia.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.thomastontimes.com/news/breaking_news-home_top-news/2837281/Pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-at-Thomaston-Upson-Airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=750ZV

http://www.zenith.aero/photo/dsc00209

Location