Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III XC-KAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161988

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduria General de la Republica
Registration: XC-KAN
MSN: 3262
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago Matatlan, Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santiago Matatlan, Oaxaca, Mexico
Destination airport:Santiago Matatlan, Oaxaca. Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12-05-1993 when crashed at Santiago Matatlan, Oaxaca, Mexico: The helicopter was one of two engaged in spraying operations. However, after picking up water from a reservoir, the pilot of the first helicopter noticed that the other helicopter was no longer to be seen. The pilot returned to the reservoir were he observed an apparent disturbance in the water. Divers later discovered the helicopter lying in 9 metres of water and it would seem that for some as yet undetermined reason the helicopter crashed into the reservoir during the water pick up.

All four person on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/n-14.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2004 N133RT Omni Energy Helicopter Support 0 Gulf of Mexico sub