Accident Socata TB9 Tampico SX-AGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161989

Date:Friday 8 November 2013
Time:c. 08:00 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Aeroservices
Registration: SX-AGE
MSN: 1434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Megara Airport (LGMG), Attica -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megara Air Base (LGMG)
Destination airport:Megara Air Base (LGMG)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was conducted with two pilots on board. Both had Training Pilot licences. One of them was a Hellenic Civil Aviation (HCAA) Employee, Pilot Certified Flight Training and Examiner. The scope of the flight was the revalidation of the other pilot as Flight Training Pilot and as Examiner. The HCAA Examiner occupied the left-hand seat and acted as Pilot Flying (PF).
During landing, the aircraft bounced after a hard landing on the threshold of runway 26L and after gaining some altitude veered to the left moving in a southern direction and crashed into an ISOBOX construction used as Airforce Pilots Flight Crew Rest Facility, which was completely destroyed and finally the aircraft was immobilized with severe damages.
Both wings of the aircraft, were detached from the fuselage. Both pilots were not injured.

Cause(s)
The high rate of descent of 1.000 ft/min below 100 AGL before the hard landing, subsequent bounce and stall of the aircraft, are the causes of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.11aviation.com/aeronea.pl?id=2478 (in Greek)