Date: Friday 8 November 2013
Time: 16:30 LT
Type: Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: PT-NOE
MSN: 711170
Year of manufacture: 1977
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Cianorte , Paraná -
Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Cianorte , Paraná
Destination airport: São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: Two people were injured in the fall of an aircraft on the afternoon of Friday (8), in Cianorte (within 81 kilometers of Maringá). The accident happened around 16:30, about a thousand feet of runway at the airport. The aircraft crashed minutes after takeoff, on a farm located on Highway Apuí.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://maringa.odiario.com/parana/2013/11/queda-de-aviao-deixa-dois-feridos-em-cianorte/783899/ http://www.tribunadecianorte.com.br/cidades/vitimas-da-queda-de-aviao-em-cianorte-sao-identificadas-27217/
Media:
VIDEO