Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4 VH-BBG, Wednesday 30 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4
Owner/operator:Pays Air Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BBG
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km E of Dunedoo, near Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Airstrip, 5 km E Dunedoo, NSW
Destination airport:Airstrip, 5 km E Dunedoo, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 October 1996 Following the completion of an aerial survey, before commencing spraying operations, the aircraft was observed to collide with a powerline whilst in level flight, at a height of about 20 feet, 4 km east of Dunedoo, near Dubbo, NSW. The aircraft impacted heavily with the ground and overturned, fatally injuring the pilot.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot had limited recent flying experience.
2. The pilot had limited experience on the aircraft type, particularly with regard to low-level spraying operations, prior to the accident.
3. The performance of the pilot may have been impaired by the effects of a medical condition he was suffering from.
4. The location of the spurline was difficult to see and may have been confused with an apparent powerline, further along the intended flight path.
5. The aircraft was not fitted with any form of wire deflector or cutter.
6. The aircraft provided limited structural rollover protection for the pilot during the accident sequence

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24881/ASOR199603537.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWFletcher.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BBG%283%29.html
4. http://atsb.com.au/media/24881/ASOR199603537.pdf