Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus CT F-CGQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162001

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGQK
MSN: 12/271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savines-les-Lac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNC
Destination airport:LFNC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered glider collided with some trees during a competition flight from Mont-Dauphin-Saint-Crepin Airfield - LFNC. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/f-qk100621/pdf/f-qk100621.pdf