Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162004

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The North Wooton Ranges, 4 miles north of King’s Lynn Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5984: Took off to practice landings using wireless procedures and following by bombing training over The Wash. 28/12/1941
Flew into the ground at 15:05hrs, while over the North Wooton ranges, some 4 miles N of King’s Lynn Norfolk. It is reported that the Blenheim’s starboard engine seemed to be surging as it dived towards its intended target.
Crew:
Sgt ???? H.S THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR : injured
Sgt ???? G OWEN (Obs.) RAFVR : injured
Sgt (1100861) James Edward WILSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html