Incident Aero L-39 Albatros , 09 Oct 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162014

Date:09-OCT-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Yankee Air Museum
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Willow Run Airport - KYIP, Ypsilanti, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yankee Air Museum's hangar on the northeast side of Willow Run Airport - KYIP burned down. The B-17, B-25 and C-47 were saved through heroic efforts by museum volunteers. Everything else inside the hangar was destroyed:
- North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco (152881)
- Waco CG-4A under restauration
- Republic F-105B Thunderchief (ex Thunderbirds Aerobatic Team)
- Aero L-39 Albatros
- Link Trainer, artifacts, spare parts, tools, and the Museum's library.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
http://yankeeairmuseum.org/our_story.php
https://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/briefs/188312-1.html
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/nasa.cfm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yankee_Air_Museum
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/Pix/USCivil/NASA/nasa_ov10a_n524na_flying.gif