Other Republic F-105B Thunderchief , Saturday 9 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Yankee Air Museum
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Willow Run Airport - KYIP, Ypsilanti, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yankee Air Museum's hangar on the northeast side of Willow Run Airport - KYIP burned down. The B-17, B-25 and C-47 were saved through heroic efforts by museum volunteers. Everything else inside the hangar was destroyed:
- North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco (152881)
- Waco CG-4A under restauration
- Republic F-105B Thunderchief (ex Thunderbirds Aerobatic Team)
- Aero L-39 Albatros
- Link Trainer, artifacts, spare parts, tools, and the Museum's library.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
http://yankeeairmuseum.org/our_story.php
https://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/briefs/188312-1.html
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/nasa.cfm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yankee_Air_Museum
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/Pix/USCivil/NASA/nasa_ov10a_n524na_flying.gif