This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2013 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Solinair |
| Registration: | S5-BBS |
| MSN: | 340A-064 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ljubljana (LJU / LJLJ) |
| Destination airport: | Belgrade (BEG / LYBE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take-off the plane flew into a flock of birds, and returned to LJLJ after a short time and landed safely.
Sources:
http://www.dnevnik.si/kronika/na-letaliscu-jozeta-pucnika-zasilno-pristalo-tovorno-letalo http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=576250&page=65 Location