Incident Piper PA-22 N1651A, Saturday 3 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1651A
MSN: 22-414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springdale, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KASG
Destination airport:KTUL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N1651A, a Piper PA-22, recieved substantial damage when perfoming a takeoff at Springdale Airport. The pilot conducted a premature takeoff resulting with a collision with snowbank.
Visibility was greater than 5 miles, no cloud ceiling. Winds 12 at 230.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Pilot in Command - Premature Takeoff

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW70FPG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=4169&key=0