This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1975 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub di Guidonia |
| Registration: | I-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Polo dei Cavalieri (RM) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Guidonia (RM) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on Monte Morra. Instructor (59) and student (17). Wreckage found two days later.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1975_05/19750520_0009.pdf 