This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 October 1976 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-JCL |
| MSN: | 34-7350332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 42 km from Sitio de Abadia, Goiás -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Alcatra, near Iaciara |
| Destination airport: | Brasilia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 25-10-1976 in adverse weather conditions, 42 km from Sitio de Abadia, Goiás. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports:
"25.10.1976
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
PT-JCL
The twin-engine PA-34-200 PT-JCL, took off from Brasília (DF). At 11:30 am on the 23rd October 1976, towards Formosa, in the interior of Goiás.
Still on the 23rd, the plane left Formosa and flew to Iaciara, a locality northeast of the Federal District. It is assumed that on the following day (24th October), Piper PA-34 PT-JCL went from Iaciara to Fazenda Alcatra, owned by Madeireira Tavares, then headed to the municipality of Posse in the same region and returning to the farm.
On the 25th October 1976, at 7:00 AM, a farm worker saw when the plane took off to Brasilia, with an adverse atmosphere. The weather report for Brasilia at that time indicated southbound winds of 200 degrees, 22 kilometers speed, eight kilometers of visibility, thunderstorms, presence of strata at 120 meters high and cumulus-nimbus (CB) at 700 Feet, conditions that only allow operations with instruments.
The next day (26th October), on arriving in Brasilia, the farm worker asked about the arrival of the plane. One of the owners of Madeireira Tavares, after hearing the official, went to Salvaero, who was warned of the accident 27 hours after the takeoff. The flight plan found on the farm had a one-hour trip to Brasilia, with an autonomy of about four hours.
On the 27th the first signs appeared that Piper had been injured when the mayor of Sítio d'Abadia, who was in Goiânia, reported that he had seen an aircraft south of Abadia, around 7:30 am and that he was flying towards the clouds.
The next day (28th October), a twin engine belonging to the former governor of Goiás, Leonino Caiado, piloted by Bernardo Pucci, who had left Goiânia, sighted the Piper PT-JCL wreck at around 11:00 am, 42 km Of the municipality of Sítio d'Abadia, located in the eastern region of the state of Goiás and about 200 km from Brasilia.
When the Salvaero arrived at the scene of the accident, the death of the six occupants was verified. On board, were Alcides Tavares Câmara, owner of a logging company, who pilot of the airplane; Emilio Fleuri de Brito, president of the Goiás Court of Justice; Renato Coelho, Judge; José Alves, corregedor; Matias Pinheiro de Lemos, Treasury Attorney; And Evandro José de Macedo, Superintendent of Codeplan (Coordination for the Development of the Plateau)."
Sources:
1. Folha de São Paulo 29 October 1976, p1+6
2.
http://www.desastresaereos.net/ac_br_1976.htm 