Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW MM81084, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Aviazione Navale
Registration: MM81084
MSN: 5149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarzana (SP) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea off Catania, Sicily.
*crashed onto a road in Sarzana area, La Spezia and caught fire. Occupants (28/30) slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 29 January 1983, p273
**La Stampa 22 August 1982, p6