Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212AM MM81209, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212AM
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM81209
MSN: 5824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi E of Augusta (SR), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in sea in darkness and rough weather during Exercise Canale. Crew and one observer seriously injured. All rescued safely and helicopter sank at 2,500 meters of water.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24-30 September 2001, p43
AFM September 2001, p70