| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2013 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | First Class Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N432BC |
| MSN: | 1193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Grand Bahama Int'l Airport - MYGF, Freeport, Grand Bahama -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Destination airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | BAID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft on a sight seeing flight has been found crashed 7 miles off of Grand Bahama Island. All four occupants were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as; loss of control as a result of a stall/spin condition with insufficient altitude for a safe recovery.
- Pilot did not deploy CAPS to recover from a spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2013/nov/10/four-dead-plane-crash/ http://www.bahamaislandsinfo.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=16302:police-investigating-plane-crash-off-grand-bahama&catid=92:police-reports&Itemid=211 http://abcnews.go.com/International/t/story/bahamas-police-small-plane-crash-kills-20845795?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F http://web.archive.org/web/20140114222547/http://www.wishtv.com:80/news/local/fishers-man-killed-in-bahamas-plane-crash http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N432BC.html https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_fbbd063e67134795ba5fdc9581062724.pdf 