Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW Z.18-2, Thursday 20 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1977
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: Z.18-2
MSN: 5525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabo de Palos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier "Dédalo"
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea during night flight. Occupants rescued. Ten Nav Gonzalo Cano Maese seriously injured, died in hospital.

Sources:

Scramble
Mediterráneo 22 January 1977, p12