Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW HA.18-9, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: HA.18-9
MSN: 5584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Barrosa (Chiclana) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IIIEsc
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Pilot Alférez de Navio Alfonso García de Carreán-Vázquez. Coded B-13.

Sources:

Scramble
Pueblo 8 July 1982, p39