Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW HA.18-11, Tuesday 13 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: HA.18-11
MSN: 5566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartagena -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:carrier Dedalo
Narrative:
While performing night maneuvers at around one o'clock in the morning, it collided with the mast.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987, p39

El Pais newspaper:
https://elpais.com/diario/1986/05/14/espana/516405622_850215.html