Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW TCB-40, Thursday 17 June 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-40
MSN: 5196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dardanelles -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:351 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing at sea off the Dardanelles after technical problem. Crew escaped, but helicopter sank and was subsequently declared a write-off.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly September 2001, p70