Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW TCB-43, Tuesday 12 November 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:03:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-43
MSN: 5199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fethiye -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:frigate TCB Barbaros/351 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Aegean Sea soon after take-off for night training exercise from MEKO class frigate. Three crew killed**.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 4-10 June 1997, p46
Air Forces Monthly September 2001, p70**