Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW TCB-48, Tuesday 27 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-48
MSN: 5204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Peksimet islet, Dalaman -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:frigate
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Mediterranean Sea due to engine failure shortly after take-off from O.H. Perry class frigate TCG Gemlik.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM October 2002, p74,
Hurriyet, 28 August 2002