Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N4245D, Monday 11 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4245D
MSN: EA-645
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rick Husband Amarillo Int'l Airport - KAMA, Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot filed an instrument flight plan to an airport that was reporting night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which included ¼-mile visibility, fog, sky obscuration, and 100-foot vertical visibility. Radar track data showed that, upon arrival at the airport, the pilot flew the instrument lighting system approach and then attempted to execute a missed approach. During the missed approach, radar contact was lost and the airplane impacted the terrain. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot’s toxicology report indicated that gabapentin and duloxetine were found in the pilot’s system, and both are disqualifying drugs for flight. The pilot did not report either of these disqualifying medications on his last medical certification examination. While both medications are sedating, a witness reported that the pilot was alert and energetic before the flight and showed no signs of sedation. Witness reports and findings from the wreckage examination are consistent with a loss of control event, and, based on the degraded visual reference conditions present about the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation. Although it could not be determined what effect the use of the medications had on the pilot’s performance during the high-workload IMC flight, their use could increase the chance of experiencing and responding inappropriately to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s improper decision to fly a night instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot’s spatial disorientation and loss of control of the airplane during an attempted missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4245D

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4245D

Location