This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1925 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Virginia VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7439 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thames Estuary, Beresford Gap, off Birchington, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 7.4.25 at 11am local time, Vickers Virginia VIII twin-engine biplane heavy bomber J7439 of 9 Squadron, RAF, encountered thick fog over the Thames Estuary, whilst on a sortie from RAF Manston, and the Captain decided to ditch the aircraft in the sea, into the Beresford Gap, off Birchington, Kent. He and one crewman survived with injuries, but the second-pilot and the other crewman were reported as missing, believed drowned.
Pilot Officer Neil Coull Walker RAF (co-pilot) and AC.1 Ernest Edward Mills RAF (Service Number 335778) were killed. Of the other two crew members, Pilot Officer Eric Alfred Claude Bushell, the pilot of the aircraft, was slightly injured and No. 362113 AC.2 Horace Eustace Grellis (Service Number 262113) was seriously injured.
Wreckage recovered from the crash site, and returned to Vickers Aircraft at Brooklands, Byfleet, Surrey. Rebuilt as the prototype Vickers Virginia Mk.X; first flown as such in May 1927
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_vickers_virginia.html 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-115-virginia-viii-birchington-2-killed 