This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | 9581 |
| MSN: | 9Q-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Jacinto Lara Int'l Airport (BRM) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base Aérea Libertador (MYC/SVBL) |
| Destination airport: | Jacinto Lara International Airport (BRM/SVBM) |
Narrative:Crashed near Jacinto Lara International Airport, Barquisimeto due to a bird strike. A conflicting report shows an engine failure being the cause. (It is possible that both are correct - the engine failed after a bird was sucked into the engine
Both pilots ejected safely. This incident appears to be the first known loss of an F-16 in Fuerza Aérea Venezolana service.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1385/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090214094512/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/VENEZUELA/f_16_fav.htm 