Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-YEN, Tuesday 12 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bonanza Airways Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YEN
MSN: E-1731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport - (YSCN), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech A36 Bonanza, experienced a landing-gear collapse upon landing at Camden Airport (YSCN), Camden, New South Wales. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.camdenadvertiser.com.au/story/1903441/plane-crash-at-camden-airport/?cs=12#slide=2
http://www.camdenadvertiser.com.au/story/1903441/plane-crash-at-camden-airport/?cs=12#slide=1

Location