This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1970 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5199D |
| MSN: | 51299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sycamore, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | C02 |
| Destination airport: | KDKB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N5199D, a Cessna 182, recieved substantial damage when performing a landing at Sycamore, IL. The landing gear collapsed as a result of approximately 12 inches of snow on runway. No one was injured.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Airport Supervisory Personnel - Inadequate Snow Removal
Airport Conditions - Snow on Runway
Airport Supervisory Personnel - Failure to Notify Unsafe Conditions
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70DBD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=1&year=1970 Aiport Data