| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1970 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22519 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Collinsville ,IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KCPS |
| Destination airport: | KCPS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N22519, a Cessna 150H, was written off when it collided with N22419, over Collinsville, IL. N22419 was on long final when N22519 was on short base. Neither pilot saw the other.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Pilot in Command - Failed to See and Avoid the other Aircraft
Personnel - Pilot of other Aircraft
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70AC043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB