This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1970 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8202A |
| MSN: | 25054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tewksbury, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | B09 |
| Destination airport: | B09 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N8202A, recieved substantial damage while perfoming a takeoff at B09. The aircraft swerved and collided with a snowbank.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Student - Failed to Maintain Directional Control
Pilot in Command - Inadequate Supervision of Flight
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70DFD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Airport Data