This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1970 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45672 |
| MSN: | 2199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Drexel, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 87MO |
| Destination airport: | MU62 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N45672, a Luscombe 8A, recieved substantial damage when it had a engine malfunction the pilot collided with trees near Drexel, Missouri.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Powerplant - Ignition System: Magnetos
Terrain - High Obstructions
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70FCG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Airport Data