| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2369V |
| MSN: | 14605 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pacoima, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KWHP |
| Destination airport: | KWHP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N2369V, a Cessna 140, recieved substantial damage while landing at Whiteman Airport.
While on final approach, the pilot undershot the approach and collided with power lines.
The pilot recieved serious injuries while the passenger recieved minor injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Pilot in Command - Misjuded Distance and Altitude
Pilot in Command - Failed to Initiate Go-Around
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70FUQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB