Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16208

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: RM617
MSN: DL.G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Nettlestead, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
RM617 was landed at the RAF Advanced Landing Ground Staplehurst in order to refuel after an anti-Diver (V-1) patrol.
Shortly after taking off for Base at West Malling the Spitfire was seen to spin into the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot was killed.

W/O (Aus411854) Richmond Antony Barrett Blumer RAAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Flypast 03/2000
Spitfire production list.
http://www.shoreham-aircraft-museum.co.uk/news/2008/04/17/the-great-evader/
CWGC