This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 2013 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | HELI-MAX |
| Registration: | F-HTOM |
| MSN: | 7646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serre-Chevalier -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | LFNC |
| Destination airport: | LFNC |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during maintenance operations on a chairlift. Both pilots received fatal injuries.
The pilot was very experienced and very well known by all French TV for that.
Pictures of the accident on the third link.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-om131112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2013/11/12/serre-chevalier-un-accident-d-helicoptere-aurait-fait-deux-morts http://www.leprogres.fr/france-monde/2013/11/12/un-accident-d-helicoptere-fait-deux-morts-a-serre-chevalier http://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2013/11/12/serre-chevalier-les-premieres-images-de-l-helicoptere-de-pascal-oliviero#jimage=51595A78-4A32-4426-931C-CE68D1C51449 Location