This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 November 2013 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Trike Icaros Adventure |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-TBH |
| MSN: | ADV-20147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tapurah , Mato Grosso -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tapurah , Mato Grosso |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed in a region fazendana Tapurah, at 414 km from Cuiabá. People who witnessed the accident said the ultralight crashed in a 'spiral' and slammed into the ground.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2013/11/dois-homens-morrem-apos-queda-de-ultraleve-em-fazenda-de-mato-grosso.html http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2013/11/policia-aguarda-pericia-para-apurar-causa-de-acidente-de-ultraleve-em-mt.html CENIPA