Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162098

Date:Friday 24 October 1941
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V6004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grafton Underwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Grafton Underwood
Narrative:
Blenheim V6004: Took off from RAF Upwood for formation practice. 24/10/1941
During the flight it became necessary to change over tanks but, tragically, the correct procedure was not followed and an engine failed. Unable to maintain height, the aircraft crashed on Grafton Underwood aerodrome at 10:05.
Crew:
Sgt (1181167) Peter Desmond THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1375034) Allan Ian Wilson FAIRBAIRN (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.ORB 17 OTU RAF
3.CWGC