Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162099

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chelveston, 5 mi E of Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Chelveston
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a formation exercise but when the leader ordered the formation to break, Sgt Trigg became disorientated and at 1830 he forced-landed on the partially built airfield at Chelveston in Northamptonshire, wrecking his Blenheim in the process.
Crew:
Sgt ???? R S TRIGG (pilot) RAFVR: OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html