Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2250, Tuesday 8 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2250: Took off at 21:57hrs for a Night patrol. 08/04/141
When returning from a patrol, on landing, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL).
The Beaufighter veered off the runway and smashed through some trees.
Crew:
F/Lt (39438 ) Guy Penrose GIBSON DFC (pilot) RAF- uninjured
Sgt (????) BELL (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689840
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one