Accident Airco DH.9 D5610, Wednesday 29 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1918
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9
Owner/operator:7 TDS RAF
Registration: D5610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balsall Common, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
29/05/1918: Airco DH9 D5610, of 7 Training Depot Station stalled and crashed near Balsall Common. 2nd Lt Roy Cowell Townsend was killed and Lt Edward Reyneald Watts was seriously injured. Watts was a pilot instructor, of the Gordon Highlanders and 7 TDS. Townsend was the son of Mr H E Cowell Townsend, Croft House, Hungerford, Berks. According to a contemporary newspaper report

"Newbury Weekly News:
Aeroplane Accident

Mr and Mrs E. Cowell-Townshend have been bereaved of their son, Lieut Roy Cowell-Townshend, age 19, killed in an aeroplane accident near Birmingham.

The body was brought to Hungerford for interment, and a requiem service was held at St Saviour's Church on Monday morning, the funeral taking place in the afternoon. The coffin was covered with the Union Jack, and floral tributes.

Boy Scouts and wounded soldiers attended and gave a semi-military character to the ceremony, conducted by Rev T.S. Gray and Rev J.F.C. Denning. The R.A.F. was represented by Colonel Peter Portal DSO. MC.

When he first joined he gave an address as 79 Westridge Road, Southampton, but later as Willow Lodge, Hungerford. His next of kin was listed as Edwin Cowell-Townshend (Father) Willow [Cottage], Hungerford. Later documents show his Next Of Kin address as Croft House, Hungerford, Berkshire.

On Wednesday the 29th May 1918 he was killed in a flying accident whilst training, age 19."

Sources:

1. https://www.cwgc.org/search-for-war-dead/casualty/648768/
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm
3. http://www.hungerfordvirtualmuseum.co.uk/index.php/20-themes/war-memorial-1st-world-war/524-roy-cowell-townshend