This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Pup |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B5943 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft from 28 (Training Squadron) was over Sutton Park during a training flight. The pilots was trying to attack a target on the ground when the pilot lost control and dove into the ground. The pilot - Sgt Henry Joseph Birtles (Service Number 100042, aged 22) - was killed in the accident
He was the son of Mr R V Young, 33 Phayre Road, Quetta, India. Both of his parents were dead and his guardian was John Henry Martin, of Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm 2.
http://www.mowcop.info/htm/people/heroes/hjbirtles.htm 3.
https://www.fold3.com/page/642690817_henry_joseph_birtles/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2746991/birtles,-henry-joseph/ 5.
http://birminghamz.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/military-sutton.html 6.
https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/airfield-discussion/5238-sutton-park-crashes 