Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk 66 HW-369, Wednesday 13 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2013
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 66
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-369
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kauhava Air Force Base - EFKA -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Narrative:
Two BAe Hawk 66 jets of the Finnish Air Force crashed following a mid-air collision. The Hawk lost its left wing and pilot ejected safely. The fuselage oft the other Hawk broke around the cockpit area and the pilot was killed instantly.

Sources:

http://yle.fi/uutiset/kaksi_ilmavoimien_hawkia_pudonnut_-_koneiden_hylyt_on_loydetty/6932160
http://yle.fi/uutiset/hawk_collision_pilots_experienced/6932934