Incident Mil Mi-2 , 02 Nov 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162180

Date:02-NOV-2013
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:41 km of the pipeline "Povkh-Pokachi", Khanty–Mansi Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During ground maneuvering of helicopter the captain was hit on the head by main rotor blade, was taken to a hospital where he later died.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141108060349/http://sledcom.ru/news/364139.html