Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 90-0003, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 90-0003
MSN: TAI/4R-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Manyas, near Balikesir -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Narrative:
Flew into the waters of Lake Manyas shortly after take-off. Pilot Cap Oktay Güngördü.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3030/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013