Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N9715B, Sunday 10 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9715B
MSN: 172RG0986
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eastern Shore Barrier Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, force landed to a beach on the Atlantic side of Eastern Shore Barrier Island, Virginia. The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wavy.com/web/wavy/news/local/planes-makes-emergency-landing-on-eastern-shore]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-NOV-13,BARRIER%20ISLAND,N9715B]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9715B

http://www.northamptoncountychamber.com/visitors/barrier_islands_eastern_shore_virginia.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2019 N9715B Private 0 NE of Ocean City Municipal Airport (KOXB), Ocean City, MD sub
Ditching