Incident Boeing 747-428 F-GITI, Tuesday 12 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GITI
MSN: 32869/1327
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AF-443 to Paris-Charles de Gaulle returned to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil after sustaining damage in a hail storm.
The flight landed safely back to Rio de Janeiro at 20:38. Photos show damage to the nose cone, flight deck forward wind shield and wing edge lights.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/11/granizo-danifica-para-brisa-e-aviao-da-air-france-retorna-ao-galeao-no-rio.html
http://pt.rfi.fr/brasil/20131114-passageiros-de-voo-rio-paris-atingido-por-granizo-ja-chegaram-franca

Location

Media: