Incident Cessna 182G Skylane N2309R, Sunday 4 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1970
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2309R
MSN: 18255409
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawrenceville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IL22
Destination airport:KLWV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N2309R, a Cessna 182, recieved substantial damage while landing at Lawrenceville Airport. The temperature was 20F. There was fog on ground. Visibility was 0. The pilot upon landing crashed into a snowbank on side of runway.

PROBABLE CAUSES
Pilot in Command - Excercised Poor Judgement
Pilot in Command - Not Aligned with Runway

Accident investigation:

Report number: CHI70DBQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Airport Data

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2014 N2309R 0 Silver City, NM (1NM0) sub
Loss of control