Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162189

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Fen, 4 miles NNE of RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off Upwood to practice formation flying. In the vicinity of New Fen, an area some 4 miles to the NNE of the airfield, and engine cut and in the ensuing forced-landing at 1205, the Blenheim turned over and was wrecked.
Crew:
Sgt G P KERR (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

ttp://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html