Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162194

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L9412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV, L9412, 17 OTU, RAF Upwood: Written off (missing presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return from a training flight 22 July 1941. According to the official Air Ministry File on the incident (File AIR 81/7782): "Sergeant L R Palmer, killed; Sergeant C W Andrews (RNZAF), Pilot Officer R T Franklin, missing believed killed. Aircraft failed to return from non operational flight over North Sea, Blenheim L9412, 17 Operational Training Unit, 22 July 1941".

L9412 took off from RAF Upwood for a night navigation sortie. Called Upwood on W/T, soon after departure and three minutes later sent another signal advising that it was switching to the Andover Direction Finding frequency. Nothing further was heard and it is assumed that some catastrophe overtook the crew, while they were over the North Sea. All three crew missing, presumed killed.

Crew:
Sgt (NZ402155) Charles William ANDREWS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Pilot Officer (67592) Ronald Thomas FRANKLIN (observer, aged 21) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (922977) Leonard Roy PALMER (Wireless Op./Air Gunner, aged 23) RAFVR killed

As no trace of the aircraft or crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR 81/7782: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757079
3. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082824/andrews,-charles-william/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270381/franklin,-ronald-thomas/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074038/palmer,-leonard-roy/